Privacy Policy

Through this privacy policy the Adecco Group provides all users of its website with information on its data protection policy as well as users’ rights regarding the use of the existing services on this website.

Adecco Group strives to protect your information on the Internet as well as all personal information received by our group.

You may visit our website, consult all of its contents, and enter your personal details freely in cases in which you are requested to do so.

Adecco Group will use your personal information in accordance with the purpose for which it was requested while maintaining levels of security for personal data protection in accordance with applicable laws.

Adecco has adopted the security levels for personal data protection legally required by law, using all possible means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, and unauthorized access to them.

AUTOMATED PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Adecco gives you the opportunity to register your personal and professional data and, thus, participate in future selection processes.

All the personal data provided by the user will become part of an automated personal data file which Adecco TT, S.A., Empresa de Trabajo Temporal is responsible for.

The personal data collected may be subject to automated processing, provided that the user has given prior consent. This consent is displayed on the website pages used for the purpose of “résumé submission”.

Upon submitting your résumé, you can choose a user name and a password, as well as a high or low privacy setting, depending on your interests, which will allow you to log in to “My Adecco Site”.

  • If you choose a high privacy setting, your personal data and résumé will only be accessible by those companies whose job offers you register for. If a company is interested in your résumé, Adecco will contact you as soon as possible.
  • If you choose a low privacy setting, your personal data and résumé will be accessible by any of the companies that collaborate with the Adecco Group on a daily basis.

The information provided will treated confidentially and will be used solely to establish a work relationship with you and to send you commercial information about the Adecco Group.

Upon signing up on the website, users acknowledge that all personal data provided is reliable, accurate and current. Please note that the submission may be rejected if any false or misleading information provided by the user is detected or if the provided information does not meet the above requirements. If a submission is rejected, it will be deleted immediately without prior notice.

The information that you provide can be ceded to the Adecco Group companies and companies that collaborate with our Organization (based on the restrictions indicated above for high and low privacy settings) with the same purpose as the present file. It will also be used to develop and improve our website, as well as other computer applications and activities related to the service we provide you with.

This automated file has been duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency and all necessary security measures have been taken to ensure the security of the data.

The acceptance by the user of this Privacy Policy and the consent given upon submitting a résumé imply the express acceptance of any transfer of his or her personal data carried out by any of the Adecco Group companies, as well as their client companies.

Adecco website users may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, in the terms established by the Law 15/1999 of 13 December for Personal Data Protection, at the following address:

Adecco TT, S.A., Empresa de Trabajo Temporal
Camino del Cerro de los Gamos 3.
28224 Pozuelo de Alarcón (Madrid)
Departamento de Calidad y Organización.

COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

Adecco Group may send commercial information about any kind of product provided by the group that may be of interest to users. In this regard, Adecco website users expressly accept to receive commercial communications of such products and services. This consent is revocable, with no retroactive effects, by simply notifying the sender in writing, in accordance with Article 22 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July concerning the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services.

RESUMES

The Adecco Group’s website offers you the possibility to upload your résumé to its database. This résumé will only be accessible by all Adecco Group companies, except in those cases in which consent for general or specific transfers of the data to other companies is requested.

Upon submitting their résumés, users acknowledge that all personal data provided is reliable, accurate and current. Please note that the submission may be rejected if any false or misleading information provided by the user is detected or if the provided information does not meet the above requirements. If a submission is rejected, it will be deleted immediately without prior notice.

MINORS

The Adecco Group does not collect any specific information about minors. As one of the aims of this website is to provide employment, the Adecco Group considers that parental permission requirements must be met before the submission of personal data. Provided that parental consent is given, the Adecco website can be very useful for finding full-time, part-time, permanent or temporary employment. As an exception to the general rule defined in the previous paragraph, there may be Adecco Foundation programmes for special groups, many of which will include minors among its members. In these cases, the Adecco Foundation agrees to get all the necessary permissions to obtain the required consent of minors through their guardians, representatives, parents, mothers, etc.

CHANGES IN THE CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT

Any changes that may occur in the confidentiality agreement will be announced on this page so that users can consult the new established guidelines at any time.

LEGISLATION

The processing of users’ personal data done by the Adecco Group, as well as the sending of commercial communications by electronic means, comply with current general regulations: Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection and the Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services.